CITY OF LUDINGTON (1880, Propeller)


Also known as:
GEORGIA
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
125873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight; hull strongly reinforced to withstand ice in year around service.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Goodrich Transportation Co., Kenosha, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24" x 36", 350hp, 90rpm engine by Edward P. Allis Co., Milwaukee, WI. Engine "Reynolds-Corliss" design. 9' x 18', 90# steam, firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
179.9'
Beam:
35.4'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
842
Tonnage (net):
738
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Big Summer Island.
Lake Michigan.
How:
Sunk as a dock.
Notes:
1930 Dismantled at Sturgeon Bay, WI, by Captain John Roen. 1932 Hulk to Big Summer Island, reported sunk, filled with stone, became part of the stone quarry dock.
History

1880, Aug Launched; first steamer on the lakes lighted by electricity, first search light.

1881 Icebound 45 days, drifted St. Joseph - Manistee, MI.

1885 Icebound 4 weeks 12 miles south of Grand Haven, MI.

1889, Nov Machinery broke down, ashore Eagle Bluff, Ephraim, WI; frozen in until June, towed to Manitowoc, WI, for rebuilding.

1897 - 98 Rebuilt; fore & aft engine by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Mi, 21", 44" x 36", 1898; 1 firebox boiler, 11' x 141", Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH, 1891; 195.7' x 34.4' x 12', 895 gross / 393 net tons; rebuilt by Burger & Burger, Manitowoc, WI; renamed GEORGIA.

1914 Rebuilt, new scotch boiler.

1919 or 1920 Owned E.G. Crosby.

1925 Owned Wisconsin & Michigan Transportation Co.

1925 Laid up.

1928 Abandoned at Manitowoc.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF LUDINGTON (1880, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF LUDINGTON (1880, Propeller)