HARLEY (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SHAW, R.G.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
95517
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George H. Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
39.6'
Beam:
11.4'
Depth:
5.6'
Tonnage (gross):
11.78
Tonnage (net):
7.78
History

1878, May 2 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1888, Apr 7 Owned Alvin Neal, Port Huron, MI.

1890, Jun 2 Owned D.N. Runnels, Port Huron.

1897, May 17 Sold Canadian, C126230.

1900 Owned N. Miles, Marysville, MI.

1902, Jul 2 Enrolled as ferry; 23 gross tons, 13 net tons; ran Marysville, MI - Stag Island.

1911, May 26 Sold Canadian, C126230.

1914 Renamed R.G.SHAW, 40 x 12 x 6.2'; 28 gross tons, 16 net tons; owned Cleveland, Sarnia Saw Mills, Sarnia, ONT; 4hp.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HARLEY (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HARLEY (1881, Tug (Towboat))