HARTNELL, GEORGE E. (1896, Barge)


Also known as:
GLENSANNOX;PORTSMOUTH
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
86348
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Company
Original Owner and Location:
Northwestern Transportation Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44.2'
Depth:
22.3'
Tonnage (gross):
3265
Tonnage (net):
3154
Capacity:
4000 tons.
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Date:
  1938
How:
Scrapped.
History

1898 Towed by S.R. KIRBY.

1911, Jul 27 Collision with steamer SENECA at Chicago, IL, Lake Michigan.

1914, Jun 27 Aground Duluth, MN.

1916, May 8 In tow of S.R.KIRBY when lost on Lake Superior.

1916 Owned Morrow Steamship Co, Cleveland, OH.

1922 Owned Great Lakes Transportation, Midland, ONT.

1923 Rebuilt as bulk freighter at Midland, ONT; triple expansion engine, 19", 32", 56" x 36", 1400hp, 100rpm by Worthington Pump & Machine Company, Buffalo, NY, 1919; 2 scotch boilers, 14'7" x 10'8", 180 pounds steam by Engine & Machine Works, Saint Catherines, ONT, C15189; 352' x 44' x 27', 3193 gross tons.

1926 Renamed PORTSMOUTH; owned Canada Steamship Lines, Midland.

1937 Stranded, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1938 Scrapped, Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HARTNELL, GEORGE E. (1896, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HARTNELL, GEORGE E. (1896, Barge)