MINNESETUNK (1834, Steamer)


Also known as:
GODERICH
Year of Build:
1834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Goderich, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Canada Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
45 hp engine.
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
200
Capacity:
250 tons
History

1834 Built to run Goderich - Sandwich (Windsor), ONT with passengers & freight.

1839, Jul In collision with steamer ERIE at Malden, ONT, sunk in Detroit River; renamed GODERICH.

1841 Engine & boiler offered for sale, not known if hull raised.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MINNESETUNK (1834, Steamer)