MISSIE (1883, Yacht)


Also known as:
VIOLA
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85744
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, QUE
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Elzear Augur
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
9 x 18", 11 hp, engine by Carrier Laine.
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
16.5'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
68.28
Tonnage (net):
46.43
Final Disposition
How:
Broken up.
History

1883 Registered Quebec, QUE.

1888, Nov 9 Owned J. Thorold Matthews, Toronto, ONT.

1891, Jul 8 Owned Viola Street Yacht Club, Toronto; renamed VIOLA.

1910 Registry closed; broken up some years prior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MISSIE (1883, Yacht)