DRAKE, M. M. (1879, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JESSIE
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
91151
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
16
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
J.B. Blake & W.L. Day, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 14" engines, Sutton Brothers.
Dimensions
Length:
43'
Beam:
12.33'
Depth:
5.5'
Tonnage (gross):
13.31
Tonnage (net):
13.31
History

1879, Jun 23 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1899 Owned E.J. Hingston, Buffalo.

1899, Oct 1 Burned Charlotte, NY.

1900 Rebuilt as Canadian JESSIE, 20 tons.

1920 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DRAKE, M. M. (1879, Tug (Towboat))