EARL CATHCART (1846, Steamer)


Also known as:
BACKUS, F. W.
Year of Build:
1846
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Malden, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Was to be called QUEEN OF THE WEST.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
E. Bates
Original Owner and Location:
Parks, Malden, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal (Locomotive)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
2 engines 40hp each by Cayuga Iron Co., Cleveland; 10 miles per hour.
Dimensions
Length:
133'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
9.01'
Tonnage (old style):
298
History

Sources conflict on builder & place of build: naming Bates, Collins & Parks as Builders, Malden & Amherstburg, ONT; some say E. Bates, Milan, OH built her, Malden Center, ONT.

1846, Aug 4 Launched Amherstburg, ONT.

1847, Jul 20 Enroute from Bruce Mines with 300 tons rich ore; siezed at Detroit, violation of revenue laws.

1849 Improvements, upper cabin installed, salon & state rooms; ran Detroit - Montreal.

1850's Ran regularly Amherstburg - Montreal, QUE.

1852, Apr Siezed by US at Detroit, violation of shipping laws; sold at auction.

1852, Nov 15 Stranded Long Point, Lake Erie; salvaged.

1852, Apr 8 Enrolled Detroit, MI; owned Frederick W. Backus; renamed F. W. BACKUS as propeller; 133 x 25 x 9.1'; one deck, one mast.

1852, Apr 27 Arrived Rochester, NY in sinking condition; repaired.

1853, Apr 11 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; owned Lucius N. Pratt, Buffalo, NY; 289 78/95 tons.

1853, Nov 11 Enrolled Buffalo; owned Samuel Pratt, Buffalo.

1854, Apr 17 Enrolled Buffalo; owned Charles Lee, Silver Creek, NY et al.

1855, May 7 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; owned American Transportation Co., Rufus Palmer, President.

1856 Upper cabins removed.

1857, Apr 13 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned Albert T. Spencer, Chicago, et al; 281 tons.

1861 Large repairs.

1861, May Sprung leak in Copper Harbor - ran ashore opposite village.

1861, Jun 13 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned Gurdon S. Hubbard, Chicago, IL.

1861, Oct Seized by Collector of Customs for violation of Revenue Laws.

1861, Sep Towed disabled schooner CONDOR to Milwaukee.

1861, Nov 7 Enrolled Michilimackinac District; owned American Transportation Co.

1862, May 1 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; owned Lake Superior Forewarding Co., WI; one deck, no masts.

1863, May 14 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; same owner; carried freight & passengers Chicago - Lake Superior.

1864, May 14 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned Henry Miller, Rice Bros. et al; 134.6 x 25.2 x 9.1'.

1865, May 27 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; owned Charles Kirkland et al; large repairs; propeller 368.45 gross tons; operated Chicago, IL - Green Bay, WI.

1866, Nov 25 Burned off Racine, WI; cargo hay, horses & cattle.

1869, Nov 7 Enrolled Michimackinac; owned Lake Superior Forewarding Co.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Lytle List
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EARL CATHCART (1846, Steamer)