BOND, SARAH (1852, Schooner)


Also known as:
LOCH LOMUND;WALTERS, JOHN
Year of Build:
1852
Official Number:
71205
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Thurston
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
200
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South tip Russel Island, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1883
How:
Stranded, sank.
Notes:
Near Tobermory, ONT.
History

1860 Owned Bond & Co., Kingston, ONT.

1861 Repaired & refastened.

1863 Owned F.H. Bond & Co., Oswego, NY.

1866 Owned Smith, Post & Co., Oswego, NY.

1871 Owned Picton, ONT.

1874 Rebuilt, Picton, ONT by William Redmond for John Walters & William Ostrander, South Marysburgh, ONT.; 108.5' x 23.5' x 8.33', 176 tons; renamed JOHN WALTERS. No evidence ever called LOCH LOMOND.

1876 Owned William Ostrander.

1876, Jul 4 Owned Elizabeth J. Peters, Toronto, ONT.

1878 Same owner, Belleville, ONT; noted as formerly SARAH BOND.

1879 Same owner, Picton, ONT.

1882, Sep 9 Owned Lachlan, Hector & Hugh McLean, Bruce County, ONT.

1882, Dec 6 Owned H.A. Peterson, Chatham, ONT.

1883 Reported stranded, Georgian Bay.

1897, Dec 31 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Sessional Papers
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOND, SARAH (1852, Schooner)