KASOTA (1884, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
PARKER, A.A.
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
14428
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayle & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Captain Thomas Wilson et.al., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
25" + 50" cylinders by 42" stroke, 650hp at 92 rpm, Globe Iron Works, 1884. 8'6" x 16' firebox boilers, 100 pounds, Globe Iron Works, 1884.
Dimensions
Length:
246.9'
Beam:
38.2'
Depth:
20.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1661
Tonnage (net):
1274
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Grand Marais, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
19 Sep 1903
Final Depth:
120 feet
How:
Foundered in storm.
Final Cargo:
Iron ore.
Notes:
No loss of life, crew rescued by life saving service. Wreck located in summer 2001. 1903, Dec 18 Documents surrendered.
History

1884, Apr 19 Launched.

1884, Apr 26 Enrolled, Cleveland, OH.

1885 Towed barges SCOTIA & NIAGRA, Duluth & Buffalo wheat trade.

1886 Towed GEO. W. ADAMS.

1889, Sep Towed barge 102.

1890, Feb 14 Enrolled Cleveland, owned W.C. Richardson et al.

1890, Jul 17 Struck by passenger steamer CITY OF DETROIT in Detroit River & sank; cargo ore; one death.

1891 Fall/Winter Raised & rebuilt, Deroit Dry Dock Co.

1892, Apr 22 Enrolled Detroit, renamed A.A. PARKER, owned Pridgeon Transit Co, Detroit.

1892, May Towed RED WING.

1892, Jul Towed barge B.W. PARKER.

1898 Towed B.W. PARKER, coal, Ohio - Duluth.

1899 Owned A.A. PARKER, et.al., Detroit.

1901, Jun 14 Enrolled Sandusky, OH; owned Gilchrist Transportation Co, Vermilion, OH.

1901, Sep Towed B.W. PARKER & F.A. GEORGER.

1903, Sep 19 Foundered, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KASOTA (1884, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KASOTA (1884, Bulk Freighter)