KETCHAM, JOHN B. 2D (1892, Steambarge)


Also known as:
GREENLAND;NEEBING;COALHURST
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
77037
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Single stack; 3 bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
52
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 42 x 32", 600hp @ 110rpm, Dry Dock Engine Works (1892). 11'6" x 13' @ 125# steam scotch boiler, Globe Iron works, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
193.4'
Beam:
40.5'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
908.88
Tonnage (net):
779.82
Capacity:
1,500 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Eagle's Nest Pt., Nipigon Strait.
Lake Superior.
Date:
24 Sep 1937
Final Depth:
100'
How:
Sank.
Final Cargo:
Gravel.
Notes:
Bound Paradise Island for Red Rock, ONT, filled & sank in gale; lost 5 of 14 crew.
History

1892, Jul 19 Enrolled Toledo, OH; second steel hulled lumber carrier, cost $90,000.

1892, Sep 17 Owned Oscar P. Bills & Edmund B. Koch, Toledo, OH.

1892, Dec Holed at Tonawanda, NY; repaired Union Dry Dock, Buffalo, NY.

1893 Owned Henry N. Loud, AuSable, MI, Huron Transportation Co.; towed MONTGOMERY.

1894, Sep Damaged at Duluth, dropping a wheel.

1895, Nov 19 Damaged in Lake Huron gale, 8 miles above Sarnia, ONT; bound Marquette, MI to Cleveland, OH with lumber.

1899, Jun 3 Owned Edward F. Loud, AuSable; 908 gross / 779 net tons.

1902 Chartered to Richardson Lumber Co.

1907, Oct 12 Stranded Copper Island, Schreiber Channel near Nipigon Bay; repaired.

1910, May 20 Sunk in collision with LOUISIANA in West Neebish Channel blocking Rock Cut & St. Mary's River.

1910, Jun 10 Released; owned by Reid Wrecking Co., Port Huron, MI; clamshell rig.

1912 Owned Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, ONT C130435, 193 x 40.5 x 12.3, 1109 gross / 763 net tons, scotch boiler 14 x 12' @ 101# steam, Collingwood Ship Building Co.

1913 Owned Spokane Steamship Co., managed by Reed Wrecking, Sarnia.

1916 Owned Canada Shipping Co.

1916, Mar 7 Some trouble, Cardinal, ONT.

1916, Sep 12 Collision with steamer SENATOR DERBYSHIRE, Port Colborne, ONT.

1917 Chartered to Canada Steam Ship Lines Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1918 Owned George Hall Coal Co., Montreal.

1920 Renamed GREENLAND.

1920, Oct 26 Ashore St. Lawrence River near Waddington, NY in fog; released by tug FLORENCE.

1921, Dec 19 Blown on pier free of her moorings near Ogdensburg, NY.

1923 Two canal accidents within 2 weeks.

1926 Owned Canada Steam Ship Lines.

1927 Renamed COALHURST then in same year NEEBING.

1930 Owned Sin-Mac Lines Ltd., Montreal.

1937, Sep 24 Capsized & sank, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KETCHAM, JOHN B. 2D (1892, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KETCHAM, JOHN B. 2D (1892, Steambarge)