KING, RICHARD S. (1883, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
AINSLIE, ADAM
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85421
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Robinson, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Ross
Original Owner and Location:
Robert, John & William Ross, St. Catherines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 20", 20hp steam engine from Sutton Brothers of Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
60.4'
Beam:
16.8'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (gross):
58.42
Tonnage (net):
39.73
Final Disposition
Final Location:
John Simpson Shipyard.
Owen Sound, ONT.
How:
Rebuilt.
Notes:
Rebuilt & enlarged as tug ADAM AINSLEE.
History

1891, Mar 3 Transferred to Windsor, ONT.

1891, Sep 20 Burned & sank off Tobermory, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

1892 Rebuilt & enlarged by Simpson at Owen Sound, 70' x 16' x 9', 59 gross tons; renumbered C94765, renamed ADAM AINSLEY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KING, RICHARD S. (1883, Tug (Towboat))