KINGSTON (1832, Schooner)


Also known as:
SUSAN
Year of Build:
1832
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
103.8'
Beam:
14.7'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
115
History

1832 Owned Walter McKay.

1834, Jul Crew member lost overboard on Lake Ontario.

1837, Mar Owned Calvin, Garden Island, ONT.

1851, Sep 6 Owned John Port, Pickering, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KINGSTON (1832, Schooner)