COLE, DARIUS (1885, Steamer)


Also known as:
HURON;COLONIAL
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
157173
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: 2 watertight bulkheads
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
10
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Darius Cole, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
46 1/2 x 120"; 500hp @ 25rpm engine; either from Murphy Iron Works, New York, NY, or Fletcher & Co., Hoboken, NJ. 1864 engine from G.L. DUNLAP (1864) originally in ARROW (1848). 13 1/2' x 171"; 60# steam firebox boiler; Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
201.4'
Beam:
32.5'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
538
Tonnage (net):
402
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dunkirk, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1928
How:
Scrapped
History

1885, Jul 15 Launched; ran Detroit, MI - Toledo, OH, possibly Alpena, MI.

1885 Winter Rebuilt; shaft lowered & wheels reduced in size.

1886, May 8 Owned Darius Cole, Detroit & Globe Iron Works, Cleveland; ran Toledo, Detroit & Port Huron, MI.

1888 Rebuilt; walking beam raised.

1898, Jun 20 Broke down on Detroit River; towed to Amherstburg, ONT.

1899, Oct 10 Owned H. W. Williams Transportation Line, South Haven; ran Chicago, IL - South Haven.

1902 New wheels installed; cabins remodeled.

1902, Jun 4 Owned Adelbert R. Lee, Detroit, MI.

1906, May 7 Renamed HURON; ran Georgian Bay - Cleveland.

1906, Jun 4 Owned Darius Cole Transportation Co.

1917, Mar 26 Owned Interlake Auto Transportation Co., Toledo.

1918, Aug Ran Toledo - Cleveland, OH.

1900, Aug Broke down Lake Michigan bound Chicago - South Haven.

1921, Apr 21 Owned Darius Cole Transportation Co.

1921, Aug 13 Owned Western Reserve Navigation Co., Mentor, OH; renamed COLONIAL.

1922 Rebuilt, given feathering wheels from wrecked Canadian steamer ALEXANDRIA; ran Cleveland - Port Stanley.

1925, Sep 1 Bound Erie - Dunkirk, NY, burned off Barcelona, NY, carrying excursionists; towed Dukirk; 3 lives lost.

1928, Apr 18 Washed ashore & scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
G. P. Bugbee
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Jack Messmer
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
F. C. St. Clair, Great Lakes Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Kenneth Thro
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COLE, DARIUS (1885, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLE, DARIUS (1885, Steamer)