COLUMBIA (1896, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
YENNEK
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
127140
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
58.4'
Beam:
12.6'
Depth:
3.7'
Tonnage (gross):
26
Tonnage (net):
17
History

1899 Owned Jasper Ellis.

1910 Renamed YENNEK, C126467'; 57.8' x 12.6' x 3.8'; 39 gross / 27 net tons.

1920 Owned Daniel J. Kelly, Ganonque, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLUMBIA (1896, Excursion Vessel)