ELEANOR (1885, Schooner)


Also known as:
HARRIET B.;ELEANOR
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
135833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mount Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Builder Name:
William Dulac
Master Carpenter:
A. Stewart
Original Owner:
William Dulac et al
Ownership Notes:
William Dulac, Charles Weston & Chicago Lumbering Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
161.6'
Beam:
32.2'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
421.46
History

1885, Apr Launched; named after Eleanor Dulac; ran Manistee, MI - Tonawanda, NY.

1887 Towed by A. WESTON with JEANETTE.

1906 Towed by BUELL with MARTIN.

1913 Barge; 163.9' x 32.2' x 11.4', 460 tons; Canadian.

1914 Renamed HARRIET B.

1930 Wrecking lighter; C130766; 161.5' x 32' x 11', 485/460 tons; owned Sin-MacLines, Ltd, Montreal, QUE; home port Kingston, ONT.

1932 Derrick scow, renamed ELEANOR.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ELEANOR (1885, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ELEANOR (1885, Schooner)