ELEANOR (1894, Yacht)


Also known as:
WACOUTA;U.S.S. HARVARD;ATHINIA;PALERMO
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
136473
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bath, ME
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: Bark rigged; 10,935 square feet of sail, crew of 55; also recorded 13,215 square feet sail area.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Bath Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
William A. Slater, Norwich, CT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18", 28", 45" x 30" engine, Bath Iron Works. 12'6" x 12'5" steel scotch boilers, 165# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
17' 5"
Tonnage (gross):
803
Tonnage (net):
401
Final Disposition
Final Location:
10 miles off Piran, Yugoslavia.
Gulf of Trieste.
Date:
27 May 1944
How:
Mine explosion.
History

Built for 3 year trip to the Orient.

1898 Owned Mrs. J. Martinez, Cardesa.

1900 Owned James J. Hill, St. Paul, MN; renamed WACOUTA; to Great Lakes.

1900, Jul Arrived Duluth, MN.

1900, Aug Valve explosion, Isle Royle, MI.

1900, Sep 16 Left Lakes for Coast.

1900 - 01 Re-rigged as schooner, New London, CT; cruised regularly in Canadian waters.

1917 Owned George F. Baker, Jr., New York City, NY; leased to U.S. Navy.

1917, May 10 Commissioned at New York City, U.S. Navy; renamed U.S.S. HARVARD; reportedly a mine layer, Sector Patrol Vessel SP209.

1919, Jul 26 Decomissioned & returned to owner.

1922 Owned Greek Hellenic Line, Piraeus, Greece.

1939 Hellenic Mediterranean Lines.

1941, Apr 6 & 22 Sunk by Germans at Itea, Greece.

1942, Mar Raised.

1942, Jun Made naval transport.

1943 Gariboldi Cooperative, Genova, Italy.

1944 Sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ELEANOR (1894, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ELEANOR (1894, Yacht)