ELIZABETH (1808, Schooner)


Also known as:
ASP
Year of Build:
1808
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mississauga, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
70
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Salmon River.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
11 Oct 1820
How:
Capsized & driven ashore.
Final Cargo:
Passengers, wooden staves.
Notes:
Loss of 9 lives, 2 survivors.
History

Origionally armed British schooner.

1812 Captured by Americans; became U.S. naval vessel.

1813 Renamed ASP.

1815 Sold to private parties, owned at Niagara.

1819, Nov Aground Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1820 Ran Buffalo - Sault.

1820 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ELIZABETH (1808, Schooner)