HELFENSTEIN (1847, Brigantine)


Also known as:
HELFENSTEIN, J.A.
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
11144
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Builder Name:
Gilson
Original Owner:
C.P. Helfenstein & Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
130.75'
Beam:
26.75'
Depth:
10.5'
Tonnage (old style):
329
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Clay Banks, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1877
How:
Abandoned.
History

1847, Sep 15 Launched, Milwaukee, WI.

1848 Ran Buffalo & Lake Michigan grain trade.

1849, Oct 22 Given trip to California due to her inability to fit through Welland Canal.

1850, Aug 30 Aground, Lake Michigan.

1851, May 2 Lost tophamper.

1852, Jul 4 Disabled Lake Michigan, lost both anchors, struck beach at Milwaukee; got off, but sank upon arrival at Chicago, IL.

1852, Oct Rode into pier on Lake Michgan; damaged.

1854, Oct 27 Ran into brig COURTLAND, Buffalo, NY.

1855, May Owned H.H. Harrison & A.R. Chapin, Milwaukee.

1855, Jul 13 Owned P.B. Marsh, Buffalo, NY.

1855, Oct Threw over part of deck load slate on Lake Michigan & collided with OMAR PASHA going into Chicago.

1856, Nov Ashore Grand River, ONT.

1858 Lost a man overboard on Lake Michigan.

1859, Nov 7 Owned Alexander Ferris; 130'2" x 26'3" x 10'5"; 329 30/95 old style tons; scroll head.

1860 Owned E.H. Ferris, Chicago.

1860, Oct Lost a mate overboard.

1863 Rebuilt.

1865 281 gross tons.

1866, Aug Ashore Harrisville, MI; owned D. Lown, bound Buffalo - Harrisville with iron ore.

1868 Owned Buffalo parties.

1869, Jun Damaged in Lake Erie gale.

1869 Oct 9 Ran on reef East Sister Island, ONT; cargo railroad iron discharged & towed to Detroit, MI for repairs.

1871 Owned H. H. Smith, Buffalo.

1871, Jun Sunk with ore, Marquette, MI.

1871, Sep Sunk with coal, Clay Banks, Lake Erie.

1874, Jun 2 Made a barge at Campbell, Owens & Co, Detroit.

1876 Owned Murdock, Buffalo.

1877 Stranded Clay Banks, WI; later abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HELFENSTEIN (1847, Brigantine)