ENDRESS, C. W. (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MACK JEAN
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
127228
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Burger & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Endress Brothers, Sault Ste. Marie
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Old machinery.
Dimensions
Length:
86'
Beam:
20.6'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (gross):
73
Tonnage (net):
49
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingsville, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
 Aug 1927
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to total loss at port.
History

1898, Mar Launched; for Booth Fisheries.

1900 Owned Emil G. Endress, Sault St. Marie, MI.

1902 Owned W. V. Booth, Chicago, IL.

1913 Sold Canadian C130778; 83 x 18.33 x 7', 146 gross / 69 net tons.

1918 Owned Dominion Fish Co., Wiarton, ONT.

1920 Renamed MACK JEAN.

1927, Aug Burned, total loss, Kingsville, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ENDRESS, C. W. (1898, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENDRESS, C. W. (1898, Tug (Towboat))