LEATHEM, JOHN (1878, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HOLLISWOOD
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
76064
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sturgeon Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Gregory
Original Owner and Location:
Leathem & Smith, Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
75
Tonnage (net):
38
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bergen Point Light, New Jersey.
Atlantic Ocean.

Date:
25 Oct 1925
How:
Stranded.
Notes:
Stranded on rocks, broke up, no loss of life.
History

1879 Enrolled at Milwaukee, WI.

1888 New boiler, firebox boiler, 6' 3" x 16', 130 pounds steam, built by National Boiler Works, Chicago.

1892 New engine, Fore & Aft Compound, 14 + 18 x 26" stroke, 380hp at 115 rpm, built by Manistee Iron Works, Manistee, MI.

1900, Nov Caught fire, Lake Michigan.

1909, Mar 20 Owned Central Dredge Co., Cleveland, OH.

1910, May 14 Edward Gillen Dock, Dredge & Construction Co., Racine, WI.

1918, Feb 28 Owned Hubert Riley, Buffalo, NY.

1918, Dec 19 Owned Harry B. James et al., New York, NY.

1919, Jul 18 Owned William H. Weeks, Jr, New York.

1920, Jul 6 Renamed HOLLISWOOD.

1920 July 21 Owned Tugboat Holliswood Inc., New York, NY.

1925, Jul 1 Owned James H. McKillop, Brooklyn, NY.

1925, Oct 27 Documents surrendered, "lost"

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEATHEM, JOHN (1878, Tug (Towboat))