CITY OF ST. JOSEPH (1883, Propeller)


Also known as:
MARTIN, S. K.
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
126125
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Benton Harbor, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Plain head & round stern. Passenger & freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
E. W. Heath
Master Carpenter:
Jacob H. Randall
Original Owner and Location:
Graham & Morton Transportation Co., St. Joseph, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 28", 350hp, 100rpm, H. Bloecker Engine Works, 1883, Grand Haven, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
152.5'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
464
Tonnage (net):
372
Capacity:
400 passengers.
Final Disposition
Final Location:
3 miles off Harbor Creek, 10 miles ENE of Erie, PA.
Lake Erie.
Date:
12 Oct 1912
Final Depth:
54'
How:
Sprang leak & foundered in storm.
Notes:
Crew of 11 men, 1 woman on board, no lives lost.
History

1883, Mar Listed as running in G & M Line to St. Joseph & Benton Harbor from Chicago with LORA.

1884, Oct Burned at Benton Harbor; rebuilt by H. W. Williams, South Haven, MI.

1885, Apr 27 Owned Henry W. Williams, Benton Harbor, MI.

1885, Summer Ran exclusively in South Haven trade.

1886 7' 10" x 14'; 100# firebox boiler, Johnston Bros., Ferrysburg, MI.

1886, Jul 8 Ran for Cheltenham Beach Steamboat Line.

1886, Sep 12 Towed back to Chicago, engine failure.

1887, Apr 24 Converted into steam barge, passenger cabin removed.

1887, Jul 19 Owned S. K. Martin, Chicago, IL.

1887, Nov 10 Re-enrolled, 152 x 28 x 11', 302 x 240 tons; steambarge with 1 deck & 1 mast.

1888, Mar 9 Renamed MARTIN, S. K.

1889, Aug Towed J. B. WILBOR.

1889, Nov 4 Struck, stern broken.

1896 Towed D. L. FILER.

1896, Apr 27 Owned Edward Hines Lumber Co., Chicago, IL.

1898 Towed MELVINA, GANGES, SOPHIE, SCHUETT & WHITNEY.

1898, Mar 25 Owned M. Sicken et al, Marine City, MI.

1898, Fall Towed RICHARDS.

1899 Towed E. J. MCVEA & ST. JOSEPH; owned A. M. Elliot, Chicago.

1899, May 7 Collided with steamer J. J. MCWILLIAMS at Marine City.

1900, Jul - Aug Towed LEVI RAWSON & GRACE WHITNEY.

1901, Sep Towed LEVI RAWSON & CHAS. SPADEMAN.

1909 Towed GRACE WHITNEY & DORCAS PENDELL.

1912, May 3 Owned, W. J. Jock et al, Lexington, MI.

1912, Oct 12 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF ST. JOSEPH (1883, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF ST. JOSEPH (1883, Propeller)