LESLIE, JAMES (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
MARYSBURG
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Colborn, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Ault
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
157
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Port Union, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
31 Oct 1881
How:
Ashore & wrecked.
History

Build place also Cat Hollow.

1860 Owned John Burke & Co. Bowmanville, ONT.

1861 Large repairs.

1866 Owned W.B. Ferguson, Bowmanville.

1870, May 23 Rebuilt South Bay by Tate; renamed MARYSBURG; 99 x 22 x 9; 150 tons.

1871, Jul 12 Owned John Allen, James Guy, Oshawa & John Blow, Whitby.

1871, Sep 10 Ashore Pt. Pelee, Lake Erie; released.

1873, Feb 2 Owned Cornelius J. Starling, Belleville, ONT.

1874, Oct Outfit damaged, Lake Erie.

1875 Large repairs.

1876, May 20 Collided with schooner AMERICAN in fog; repaired.

1881, Oct 31 Wrecked, Lake Ontation.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LESLIE, JAMES (1854, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LESLIE, JAMES (1854, Schooner)