LONG, ANN (1881, Propeller)


Also known as:
GLADSTONE, W.E.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
78026
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James Storey
Original Owner and Location:
James Noble, Kilarney, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16" x 16" engine, 25hp built by Cameron, Moberry & Co., Collingwood, ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
72'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
6.8'
Tonnage (gross):
45
Tonnage (net):
30
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lion's Head Harbor, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
23 Nov 1908
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Swamped & sunk in heavy seas.
History

1882, Apr Launched.

1899 Owned Bank of Commerce, Collingwood, ONT.

1900 Owned James & Charles Noble, Killarney, ONT; renamed GLADSTONE, W.E.

1908, Nov 23 Wrecked & abandoned, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LONG, ANN (1881, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LONG, ANN (1881, Propeller)