LORENA (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ENERGY
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
140588
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John Martel
Original Owner:
J.J. Hickman
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18" x 18" engine, Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago,IL. 5.5 x 11 boiler. Buffalo wheel 6'.
Dimensions
Length:
62.3'
Beam:
17.6'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
37.71
Tonnage (net):
17.36
Final Disposition
Date:
  1928
How:
Scuttled.
History

1882, Oct 24 Launched, outfit completed Chicago, IL.

1883, May Damaged in collision with steambarge, MARY GROH.

1883, Oct House raked off in Chicago River by DAVID MACY.

1885 Owned U.S. Corps of Engineers.

1886 170.3 x 15.6 x 7.6.

1889 Used in Chicago harbor.

1893 Rebuilt Sheboygan, WI; 62.3 x 17 x 8'.

1900 70.3 x 15.6 x 7.6; renamed ENERGY.

1907 Owned Joesph Wolter, Sheboygan, WI.

1917 New Firebox boiler 6 x 11' at 145# steam by Obenberger, Manitowoc, WI.

1920 Owned Lorena Tow Boat Co., Milwaukee, WI.

1925 Laid up Milwaukee River; dismantled.

1928 Scuttled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LORENA (1882, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORENA (1882, Tug (Towboat))