ENDRESS, RICHARD R. (1885, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COMMODORE
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
110681
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Burger & Burger
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
60.5'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
6.7'
Tonnage (gross):
31
Tonnage (net):
15
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thessalon, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1938
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1958 Registry closed.
History

1885, Aug 29 Enrolled Marquette, MI.

1899 Owned Gladstone Tug Co., Gladstone, MI.

1901, Apr 9 Sold foreign; Renamed COMMODORE, C107487; 59 x 14.42 x 7.25; 40 gross / 22 net tons.

1930 Owned Superior Paper Co. Ltd., Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1935 Owned Abitibi Power & Paper Co., Iroquois Falls, ONT.

1938 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ENDRESS, RICHARD R. (1885, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENDRESS, RICHARD R. (1885, Tug (Towboat))