EUSTAPHIEVE, A. A. (1867, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MCCORMICK
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
18474
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Donaldson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 16", 160hp @ 130rpm engine. 4' 8" x 12', 100# firebox boiler by Excelsior Boiler Works, Chicago.
Dimensions
Length:
51'
Beam:
13.6'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
23.27
Tonnage (net):
11
Final Disposition
Date:
  1915
How:
Abandoned.
History

1867 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1868 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1868 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1871 Owned E. Warner, Chicago.

1873 Repaired.

1876 Owned C. H. McCormick, Chicago.

1878 Repaired.

1882 Converted to single screw.

1882, Feb 25 Renamed MC CORMICK.

1899 Owned G. G. Hadley, Jr.; 16 x 16", 160hp at 130rpm HPNC engine; one firebox boiler by Excelsior Boiler Works, Chicago; 4'8" x 12' at 100 pounds steam.

1915 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EUSTAPHIEVE, A. A. (1867, Tug (Towboat))