GRANDY MARY (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
U.S.S. BIGNONIA;BALIZE
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
2714
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Ira Lafrinier
Master Carpenter:
Ira Lafrinier
Original Owner and Location:
H.J. Winslow et al, Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
N.C. Winslow, Rufus K. Winslow.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 + 34 x 30" engine, Murphy Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 1 return tube boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
130.06'
Beam:
21.72'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (old style):
321 7/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, ONT. Georgian Bay. Lake Huron
Date:
  1915
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1920 Out of registry.
History

1863, Jun 27 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1864, Aug 2 Sold U.S. Navy durning Civil War.

1864, Sep 14 Renamed U.S.S. BIGNONIA, commissioned, served North Atlantic & West Gulf Blockading Squadrons.

1865, Jul 12 Owned L. Burrows; renamed BALIZE; near Stonnington, CT during this time; 132 x 20 x 12'; 247 gross / 168 net tons.

1867, Jul 12 Arrived Detroit; rebuilt.

1867, Aug 28 Owned E. Douville, Detroit, W.B. Mosley, Sodus Pt., NY & T.W. Cook, Forest Grove, NJ; 130.6 x 22 x 12.4', 184.72 gross tons; 18 x 30" steeple compound engine by J. Duncan, Green Bay, WI.

1871, Apr 28 Owned Thomas Murphy et al, Detroit; 259.06 gross tons; US2714.

1871, Sep 22 Grounded off Stony Point; released by tug VULCAN.

1875 Rebuilt; 2 steeple compound engines; 18 + 34 x 30", 460hp, 120rpm by J. Murphy, Detroit (1870) 1 firebox boiler 10'6" x 17' @ 110# steam by M. Riter, Buffalo, NY.

1881, Jun 11 Rebuilt Detroit, 130.7 x 21.7 x 11.4', 250.19 gross / 157.53 net tons; rafting on Lake Huron pulling 1,200,000' logs.

1883, Apr 28 Owned Detroit Tug & Transit Co., S.A. Murphy, president.

1883, Sep Collision with A.W. COULTON near Belle Isle Park, Detroit River.

1883, Dec Burned Detroit.

1885 130.6 x 22 x 12.4, 250.19 gross / 157.13 net tons.

1886, Apr 14 Owned John Kelderhouse, Buffalo, NY.

1886, Sep 17 Owned W.T.M. Charlton, Tonawanda, NY.

1891, Apr 4 Same owner, Suspension Bridge, NY.

1892, Mar 2 Same owner, Buffalo District.

1894 Hauled 140,000,000 logs.

1897, Apr 24 Same owner, Suspension Bridge District.

1899 130 x 21 x 12.4', 2 decks, wooden boiler house.

1902, May 10 Owned Victoria Harbour Lumber Co., Victoria Harbor, ONT; C100306; 132 x 20 x 12', 247 gross / 168 net tons.

1915 Scrapped Midland, ONT; owned John Charlton, Lynedock, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GRANDY MARY (1863, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GRANDY MARY (1863, Tug (Towboat))