CANADA (1872, Propeller)


Also known as:
SCHILDE;EUREKA
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
100392
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A. M. Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
J. B. Fairgrieve et al., Hamilton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Beckett & Co., Hamilton, ONT. Later converted to compound, 20 & 40.5" cylinders, 34" stroke, 400hp at 80rpm.
Dimensions
Length:
142.1'
Beam:
23.9'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
644
Tonnage (net):
408
Capacity:
18,500 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Between Tawas & Port Huron, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
7 Nov 1901
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Lumber
Notes:
Bound Tawas City, MI - Lorain, OH. One life lost. 1901, Nov 15 Documents surrendered; loss also reported 2 1/2 miles from Kincardine, ONT.
History

1872, Jun 5 Launched from Zealand's Wharf, Hamilton, ONT; cost $36,000; Montreal - Chicago route until 1878.

1872, Sep 13 Broke machinery near Montreal, QUE.

1873 Typical cargo 18,500 bushels corn & passengers.

1875 353 gross / 267 net tons.

1878 Owned New England Transportation Co; Collingwood - Chicago route with COLUMBIA, CALIFORNIA & LAKE ERIE until 1892.

1880, Sep Broke wheel near Chicago, IL.

1882 Wrecked White Cloud Island, Georgian Bay near Southampton, ONT.

1883 Running Montreal, QUE & Duluth, MN.

1883, Jun 16 Sunk near Rockport on St. Lawrence River; cargo general merchandise for Chicago; slight damage.

1885 Hamilton, ONT - Duluth, MN & Port Arthur trade.

1889, Jun 22 Transporting 200 tons bonded freight for Manitoba & British Northwest.

1891, Sep 25 Grounded, Copper Harbor, MI.

1892, Oct 18 Burned, Port Huron, ONT; owned John Stewart Nesbit, Sarnia, ONT; Engine went to ARABIAN (100394); rebuilt as sailing vesel, renamed SCHILDE US116578.

1894, Aug Owned Thomas Murphy, Detroit.

1896 Renamed EUREKA.

1896, Jan Owned Jane E. Leonard, Port Huron.

1897, May Owned Bennett, Port Huron.

1897, Sep Owned George W. Allen.

1897, Oct Owned Elizabeth Rogan, Port Huron.

1899, Jul Owned E. Ragan, Port Huron.

1900 Reconverted to steamer.

1900, Sep 12 Sank, coal laden, Port Huron, St.Clair River; raised.

1901, Nov 7 Foundered between Tawas & Port Huron on Lake Huron; one life lost; cargo lumber.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CANADA (1872, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANADA (1872, Propeller)