MCDONALD, R. (1881, Steambarge)


Also known as:
TORRENT, IDA M.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
110469
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Daley & Shook
Master Carpenter:
M. Lapice (Laprice or Duprise)
Original Owner and Location:
Daley & Shook, Mount Clemens
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
134'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
344.76
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cross Village, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
7 Oct 1893
Notes:
1893 Documents surrendered, Chicago. 1895 Hull used in PINE LAKE, US150695, Charlevoix, MI.
History

Originally intended to be called VIRGINIUS.

1881, Jun 9 Owned Torrent & McDonald, Muskegon, MI.

1881, Jun 15 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1882, Apr 23 276.02 net tons.

1883, May 16 287.42 gross tons, 218.68 net tons; renamed IDA M. TORRENT.

1884, Apr 17 Owned William Meglade, Chicago, IL.

1885, May 7 Owned Patrick A. Ducey, Muskegon.

1885, Oct 8 Owned Fank Wood, Muskegon.

1886, Jun 1 Owned Spooner R. Howell, Chicago.

1889, Mar 21 Rebuilt & readmeasured, 2 masts, 135 x 28.2 x 10.4', 338.6 gross tons, 250.96 net tons.

1892, Jun Towed barge RYAN.

1892, Oct Towed URANUS.

1890, Mar 4 Owned Frank Harlow, Chicago & William J. Harlow, Toledo, OH.

1893, Oct 7 Burned, Cross Village, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCDONALD, R. (1881, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCDONALD, R. (1881, Steambarge)