MCGORDON, JAMES (1876, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
EVANS, J.C.
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
75867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wolf & Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
Hackley & McGordon, Muskegon, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24.5 x 26", 320 hp, 86 rpm engine, Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago, IL. 7.5 x 14', 69 pounds firebox boiler, R. Davis, Milwaukee, WI, 1876. Engines into tug VIRGINIA (1914)
Dimensions
Length:
76.8'
Beam:
17.7'
Depth:
7.5'
Tonnage (gross):
54
Tonnage (net):
27
Final Disposition
Date:
  1914
How:
Dismantled.
Notes:
Abandoned & dismantled.
History

1876, Aug 19 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1882 Owned Oneota Lumber Company.

1898 Rebuilt, Milwaukee, WI; renamed J.C.EVANS.

1898, Sep 23 Readmeasured, Chicago, IL, 82.25 x 17.66 x 7.25'; 79 gross tons, 24 net tons.

1898, Dec 6 Chartered Flint & Pere Marquette Railroad to operate ice breaking for car ferry steamers.

1899 Owned Dunham Towing Company, Chicago, 77 x 18 x 8'; 53 gross tons, 26 net tons.

1914 Abandoned & dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCGORDON, JAMES (1876, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCGORDON, JAMES (1876, Tug (Towboat))