MCLOUTH, PEIRCE (1918, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MORLEY, D.R.
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216255
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
S.C. McLouth
Built on Bottom of:
W.H. GRATWICK, 1880
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
30.5'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
550
Tonnage (net):
328
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ecorse, MI. Detroit River
Date:
  1932
How:
Scrapped.
History

1920 Towed C.J. FILLMORE.

1926, Apr 20 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1927, Aug 23 Renamed D.R. MORLEY.

1932 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCLOUTH, PEIRCE (1918, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCLOUTH, PEIRCE (1918, Steambarge)