MCWILLIAMS, JOHN J. (1895, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CENTRAL WEST; BARTELME, MICHAEL J.
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
77170
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
105
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Mitchell & Co., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 32 + 55 x 42", 1100hp @ 82rpm engine, Wheeler & Co. 13 x 12' @ 170# steam scotch boilers, Wickes Bros., Saginaw, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44.8'
Depth:
22.8'
Tonnage (gross):
3400
Tonnage (net):
2808.93
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cana Island.
Lake Michigan.



Date:
4 Oct 1928
How:
Stranded.
Notes:
Stranded in fog; hull broke up by waves; cut up for scrap on location.
History

1895, Apr 23 Launched.

1899 Owned Mitchell & Co, Fairport, OH.

1899, May 7 Collision with steamer SK MARTIN, Marine City, MI.

1910 Owned Gratwick Steamship Co.

1916 Renamed CENTRAL WEST; owned E.P. Smith, Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.

1928 Renamed MICHAEL J. BARTELME; owned Paisley Steam Ship Co.

1928, Oct 4 Stranded & wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCWILLIAMS, JOHN J. (1895, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCWILLIAMS, JOHN J. (1895, Bulk Freighter)