MILAN (1861, Schooner)


Also known as:
BOYCE, JESSIE L.
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
16436
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milan, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Henry Kelley
Original Owner and Location:
Lockwood & Kelley, MIlan
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
121'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (old style):
274.8
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Stimpson's Island, ME.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
10 Jan 1907
How:
Wrecked.
History

1861, May 3 Enrolled Sandusky, OH.

1869, Oct Lost mastheads, Lake Superior.

1871 Owned Foster & Camp, Cleveland, OH.

1871, Nov Lost sails, Lake Erie.

1874, May Damaged being towed at Chicago; repaired.

1876 Owned Anderson, Chicago, IL.

1881 Owned Halvar Imbert.

1881, Feb Owned Jonathan Boyce.

1882, May 10 Renamed JESSIE L. BOYCE.

1883, Apr Burned, North Muskegon, Lake Michigan.

1905 Owned Ole Christenson.

1905, May 27 Owned H.F. Wilson et al, New Orleans, LA for use on the Gulf of Mexico.

1907, Jan 10 Stranded, Atlantic Ocean.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MILAN (1861, Schooner)