MILLER, E.H. (1874, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
RALPH
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
135075
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
East Saginaw, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
E.H. Miller, Melbourne, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 18", 300hp @125rpm engine, Warren & McDonald, Alpena, MI. 6'8" x 11' @ 100# steam firebox boiler, David Bell, Buffalo, NY (1877).
Dimensions
Length:
60'
Beam:
15.2'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
42.05
Tonnage (net):
21.03
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alpena, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
24 Nov 1920
How:
Abandoned.
History

1874, Apr 11 New vessel burned Willow Island near Bay City, MI.

1875, Oct 13 Boiler exploded; sank killing 2 off Alpena.

1875, Oct 27 Diver found hull & engine; boiler worthless.

1875, Nov 10 Hull purchased by Dave Cuppers.

1876, Sep 27 Owned J.D. McDonald; raised; rebuilt on river.

1880, Feb 11 Repaired Warner & McDonald; new engine; new 5'8"-9' lead wheel.

1883, Apr 25 Owned Gilchrist & Fletcher; 4' longer, 1' higher; 42 gross / 21 net tons; renamed RALPH, 60 x 15.16 x 7.5'.

1913, May 21 Owned Walter Peppler, Harry Saw & John Aiken.

1917, Jun 3 Burned; machinery removed; sunk off Chisholm St pier, Alpena.

1920, Nov 24 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MILLER, E.H. (1874, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MILLER, E.H. (1874, Tug (Towboat))