MOORE, T.M. (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WARNICK
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
145222
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
52'
Beam:
13.7'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
25.96
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dunkirk, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
15 Sep 1913
How:
Burned.
History

1881, Jul 14 Owned Thomas Lester, Marine City, MI.

1881 1 firebox boiler, 5'5" x 11', 110#, Industrial Works, Bay City, MI.

1886 HPNC engine, 15 x 14", 200hp, 150rpm, Sutton Brothers, Buffalo, NY.

1890, Feb 14 Damaged by collision at Cleveland, OH & sunk.

1890, Nov 24 Ashore Manistee, MI; total loss.

1893, Apr 21 Aground East Tawas, Lake Huron.

1898, Dec Burned, 1898 Grand Island, Niagara River.

1899 Owned Nagle Towing Co, renamed WARNICK.

1910 50.7 x 13.8 x 6.9', 24 gross tons, 16 net tons.

1910, Dec 22 Sunk, Niagara River.

1913, Sep 5 Burned, Dunkirk, NY, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MOORE, T.M. (1880, Tug (Towboat))