DUKE OF GLOUCHESTER (1800, Schooner)


Also known as:
ECKFORD
Year of Build:
1800
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
67'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
10' 3"
Tonnage (old style):
109 23/95
History

1811 6 gun vessel, Lake Ontario.

1813, Apr 23 Captured by American forces, York (Toronto) ONT.

1816, Aug 16 Enrolled Sackett's Harbor, NY; renamed ECKFORD; owned M. T. Woolsey.

1818, Apr 16 Owned M.T. Woolsey, Frederick White, Sackett's Harbor.

1819, Apr 13 Owned Frederick White, Sackett's Harbor.

1823, Apr 16 Rebuilt 67 x 18 x 7'3", 77.20 tons.

1824, Aug 14 Enrollment surrendered, Sackett's Harbor, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUKE OF GLOUCHESTER (1800, Schooner)