DUNGENESS (1894, Yacht)


Also known as:
WINYAH
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
157399
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sparrows Point, MD
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Maryland Steel Co.
Original Owner:
A. Carnegie
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13 & 24 x 18", 275hp, 140rpm, Maryland Steel Co., MD. 10 1/2' x 10', 125# steam scotch boiler. 1 donkey boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
115'
Beam:
20.5'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
143
Tonnage (net):
74
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN.
Date:
  1955
How:
Dismantled.
History

1894 Built Maryland Steel Co., Sparrows Point, MD.

1898 Owned Fletcher, Alpena, MI.

1899, Oct 23 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1899, Dec 1 Documents surrendered.

1900 Renamed WINYAH.

1925 Owned Christiansen & Sons, Duluth, MN; made a fish tug.

1950 Owned Leonard Rosen, Duluth, MN.

1955 Sold Duluth party; dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DUNGENESS (1894, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUNGENESS (1894, Yacht)