DYER, GEORGE H. (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
HENNEPIN
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
86016
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Wolf & Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
Davidson Steamship Co., Milwaukee, WI.
Ownership Notes:
Thomas Davidson, Milwaukee, WI. William H. Wolf, Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20, 36 x 30"; 475hp; 87rpm engine by Sherriffs Mfg., Milwaukee, WI, 1888. Engine from steamer WILLIAM T. GRAVES (1876) rebuilt by Sherriffs. 6.5'x 13', 120# steam, firebox boiler by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY, 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
208.8'
Beam:
35.1'
Depth:
21.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1372.18
Tonnage (net):
1086.30
Capacity:
1800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near South Haven, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
18 Aug 1927
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
In tow of LOTUS; sank in storm.
History

1888, Oct 23 First enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1889, Apr 17 Carried jibboom of M.E. TREMBLE.

1889, Oct 9 Ashore White Rock, Lake Huron.

1898, Apr 2 Owned William E. Fitzgerald et al, Buffalo, NY; renamed HENNEPIN; refitted for package freight, ran Gladstone, MI & Buffalo, NY; chartered Soo Line Railroad.

1901, Apr 19 Owned Manistee Transit Co., Milwaukee, WI.

1901, May 27 Burned & badly damaged on Lake Michigan, towed back to Mackinaw City.

1901, Jun 27 Burned Blackwell Canal, Buffalo.

1902, Apr 25 Owned Lake Shore Stone Co.; rebuilt & refitted with elevator belt; first self-unloader on the Lakes; 208.8' x 35.1' x 12.4', 990 gross / 639 net tons.

1916, Apr 6 Rebuilt 214' x 35.8' x 17.4', 1188.38 gross / 953 net tons; 1 deck, 2 masts.

1923, Jan 14 Owned Construction Material Co., Chicago, IL.

1924, Apr 22 Owned J.R. Sensibar, Gary, IND.

1926 Towed by tug UFASCO.

1926, Jan 22 Documents surrendered Chicago; dismantled & made unregistered barge.

1927 Towed by tug LOTUS.

1927, Aug 18 Foundered near South Haven, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DYER, GEORGE H. (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DYER, GEORGE H. (1888, Bulk Freighter)