KEAN, EDWARD (1869, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
LITTLE WISSAHICKON
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
36351
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
P. Keane & Rogers
Original Owner and Location:
P.E. Kean, Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
146.4'
Beam:
29.4'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
376.53
Tonnage (net):
357.7
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Erie, 22 miles south of Rondeau Point, ONT.
35 miles northeast of Point Pelee.
Date:
10 Jul 1896
Final Depth:
80 feet
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
GPS:
Latitude: 41.54.222 Longitude: 81.56.786
Notes:
Sprang leak & sank under tow of steamer JAMES P. DONALDSON with consorts T.G.LESTER, A.W.WRIGHT & JAMES L. KETCHUM, bound for Saginaw, Michigan. Three hands lost.
History

1869, Aug 3 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1879, Jun Spars cut down at Union Dry Dock.

1882, May 21 Renamed LITTLE WISSAHICKON.

1882 Towed by OAKLAND with coal, Toledo, OH & Sarnia, ONT route.

1883, May 22 Aground, Lake St. Clair below Stoney Point.

1889, Jun/Jul Towed by GEORGE L. COLWELL.

1890 Towed by SALINA.

1891, Apr 30 Aground Saginaw River, Lake Huron.

1894, Oct 30 Aground Bird Island Reef, Niagara River; released.

1896, Jul 10 Foundered.

1896, Nov 12 Documents surrendered, Port Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KEAN, EDWARD (1869, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KEAN, EDWARD (1869, Schooner-barge)