KINGSTON (1855, Steamer)


Also known as:
BAVARIAN;ALGERIAN;CORNWALL
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
71609
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
Dunbar & Bartley
Original Owner and Location:
J. Hamilton, Kingston, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Hull prefabricated on the river Clyde in Scotland (Hull 15 at J & G. Thomson, Clyde Bank shipyard) shipped in pieces & assembled at Montreal.
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
45 x 120" stroke engine. 19 x 5'6" firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
174'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
433
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Amherst Island, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1928
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
Dynamited & sunk in deep water.
History

1855 Registered Kingston, ONT, ran Lake Ontario & St. Lawrence River passenger & freight.

1855 Owned by Hon. John Hamilton of Kingston

1861, Jul 1 Owned Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. (later Canadian Navigation Company)

1872, Jun 11 Burned at Grenadier Island; two lives lost.

1873 Rebuilt, Montreal, Quebec; renamed BAVARIAN.

1873 November: Burned, off Whitby, ONT, captain & 10 others lost; rebuilt Kingston, 175 x 27 x 10', 914 gross / 575 net tons;

1874 Rebuilt, at Kingston; 914 gross, 576 net tons, renamed ALGERIAN.

1875 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Montreal

1905 December Renamed CORNWALL.

1912 Owned Calvin Co, Garden Island, ONT. Cut down to wrecking tug, 176.5 x 27 x 9.75', 588 gross / 304 net tons.

1913 Owned John Donnelly, Kingston.

1928 Scuttled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KINGSTON (1855, Steamer)