KOSCIUSKO (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
STARLIGHT
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
DeGroat & Lavayea
Original Owner and Location:
Abell & Gardner, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
178 16/95
History

1847, Sep 27 First trip.

1848, Jul Arrived Buffalo from Chicago with corn.

1849 Chicago - Hamilton, ONT; grain trade.

1850 - 59 Five enrollments Cleveland, OH.

1851, Apr 6 Beached, Lake Ontario near Niagara.

1853 Damaged in collision.

1854 Cuyahoga District, scow.

1856, Oct 28 Collision, Sturgeon Point, Lake Erie, cargo coal & grindstone.

1859, Aug 14 Collision with JOHN L. GROSS at the flats; repaired Detroit.

1859, Nov 26 Damaged in Lake Erie gale.

1860 Owned H. N. Gates, Cleveland, OH.

1860, May Lost foremast head at Euclid, Lake Erie.

1860, Sep Damaged in gale, Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron.

1861, Apr Aground near Port Burwell, Lake Erie.

1862 Large repairs; owned David Miller, Montreal, QUE; renamed STARLIGHT.

1864 Owned D. Cornwell, Montreal, QUE; 152 gross tons.

1866 Owned H. McBride, Montreal, QUE.

1866, Apr 23 Ashore with lumber, Fairport, OH, Lake Erie.

1871 Rebuilt.

1879 Owned A. McBride, Montreal; 180 tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KOSCIUSKO (1847, Schooner)