NIPIGON (1883, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MAPLEHILL;MAPLEGRANGE
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
130272
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Round stern; diagonal steel strapson frames.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Master Carpenter:
Simon Langell
Original Owner and Location:
David Whitney, Jr., Detroit, MI.
Ownership Notes:
Whitney Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 + 44 x 40", 500hp @ 82rpm engine by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1883.
Dimensions
Length:
191'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
13.7'
Tonnage (gross):
626.84
Tonnage (net):
540.39
Capacity:
1,150 gross tons or 765,000' lumber.
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1929
How:
Dismantled & Scuttled.
History

Regularly towed barge MELBOURNE.

1883, Aug 16 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1887, Jun Struck Ripley's Rock, Marquette, MI pier, Lake Superior.

1890 10'6" x 16', 110# steam, firebox boiler by Dry Dock Engine works, Detroit, MI, 1890.

1891, Apr 14 Owned Whitney Transportation Co., Hamtramck, MI.

1892, Sep 16 Collided with & sank steamer VIENNA off Whitefish Point, Lake Superior.

1893, May Ashore Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior.

1896, Mar 19 Two masts.

1898, Nov Slightly damaged by fire.

1905, Mar 18 Owned Marine Transportation Co, Ogdensburg, NY.

1906, Jul 21 Crashed through 3 Welland Canal gates; stem shattered.

1909 Two 6' x 11'6", 140# steam, firebox boiler by Kingsford Foundry Works, Oswego, NY.

1913, Mar 1 Owned William J. Harlow, Toledo, OH; purchased from Skilling, Whitney & Barnes Lumber Co, Ogdebnsburg; towed barge MIDDLESEX.

1916, Apr 14 Owned Max G. Voelker, Buffalo, NY.

1916, Dec 18 Owned Erie & Montreal Transportation Co, Buffalo.

1917, Oct 2 Owned William P. Good, New York, NY.

1917, Nov 12 Owned Otter Navigation Co, New York.

1919, Oct 2 Renamed MAPLEHILL, C141588; Owned Montreal Transportation Co, QUE, 194.2 x 33.9 x 13.7'; 925 gross / 560 net tons.

1920 Renamed MAPLEGRANGE.

1925 Laid up & abandoned.

1929 Scuttled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NIPIGON (1883, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIPIGON (1883, Steambarge)