NIPISSING (1887, Steamer)


Also known as:
SEGWUN
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
92443
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gravenhurst, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Phoenix & fire carving atop wheelhouse.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
A.P. Cockburn
Master Carpenter:
M. Simpson
Original Owner:
Muskoka & Nipissing Navigation Co.
Ownership Notes:
Hull sections built at Clyde Shipyard of Davison & Duran, Scotland.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
Propulsion Notes:
Two 10 + 20 x 14, 22.53hp engine built at Kingston, ONT by Doty Engine Works, 1872.
Dimensions
Length:
125'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
7.5'
Tonnage (gross):
275
Capacity:
300 passengers
History

1888 Cabins completed.

1890, Aug Stranded near Gravenhurst, ONT, Georgian Bay.

1893 Ran Lake Joseph.

c1900 Paddlewheels lowered; paddleboxer rebuilt; 400 passenger capacity.

Unknown date New Pilothouse.

1925, Jul Renamed SEGWUN, C92443; rebuilt as propeller at Gravenhurst, 123.42 x 21 x 7.5'; 272 gross / 132 registered tons, 2 compound reciprocating steam engines, 2 propellers.

1958 Retired from Muskoka Lakes service; became a floating museum.

1981 Owned Muskoka Steamship & Historical Society; restored & re-entered into service.

2006, Nov Oldest operating steamship in North America; still ran Lake Muskoka.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NIPISSING (1887, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIPISSING (1887, Steamer)