NORTHERN LIGHT (1853, Barkentine)


Also known as:
MONTGOMERY
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Oades
Original Owner and Location:
Merrick, Fowler & Esseltyne, Clayton, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
25.66'
Depth:
11.33'
Tonnage (old style):
366 20/95
History

1854, Jun 13 Enrolled French Creek, NY.

1854, May Aground Long Point, Lake Ontario.

1856, May Damaged in collision.

1857, Jul 18 Capsized Bear Creek, ONT, Lake St. Clair with timber; raised.

1859, Apr Struck pier at Cleveland.

1859, Aug 18 Collision with bark ARABIAN at Fort Gratiot, Lake Huron.

1859, Nov 26 Aground Milwaukee, Lake Michigan.

1861, Oct Aground Oswego, Lake Ontario, with wheat.

1861, May Leaking, Lake Ontario, timber laden.

1862, Nov Sunk, Port Burwell, Lake Erie.

1866, Mar Rebuilt by S.G. Johnson, Buffalo, 136.25 x 2 x 11.42', 298.91 gross / 283.97 net tons; renamed MONTGOMERY.

1866, May Aground East Sister reef, Lake Erie.

1881, Apr 23 Rig changed to schooner, Detroit.

1890, Nov 12 Enrollment surrendered, vessel lost.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTHERN LIGHT (1853, Barkentine)