POLYNESIA (1897, Barge)


Also known as:
A.D. MACBETH
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
54525
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works Company
Original Owner and Location:
James Corrigan, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
376'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
26.7'
Tonnage (gross):
3640
Tonnage (net):
2596
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1940
How:
Scrapped
History

Towed by various vessels including ITALIA, AURORA & CALEDONIA, hauling ore from Lake Superior

1908 Converted to powered bulk freighter by American Ship Building

Company, Cleveland; triple expansion engine, 19", 30" + 52" x

40", 1150hp at 82rpm by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit (1888),

from propeller CALEDONIA; 2 scotch induced draft boilers 12' x

12' by American Ship Building Company

1909 Owned Australia Transit Company, Fairport, Ohio

1917 Owned Pioneer Steam Ship Company, Cleveland

1923 Sold to Buckeye Steam Ship Company, Cleveland; name changed to

A.D.MACBETH

1940 Scrapped at Hamilton, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

POLYNESIA (1897, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










POLYNESIA (1897, Barge)