HAMILTON (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
JOHN S. CLARK
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milford, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Johnston
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
213
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1858
How:
Lost.
History

1858, Aug Struck Island Dock in Oswego Harbor, NY in gale & sank.

1859 Large repairs.

1863 Owned Quackenbush & Reed, Port Dalhousie, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAMILTON (1856, Schooner)