HART, A.E. (1857, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GORDON, JOHN
Year of Build:
1857
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Van Slyke & Notter
Original Owner and Location:
David Bell, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
68' 6"
Beam:
15' 2"
Depth:
7' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
71 14/95
History

1857, Jul 1 Enrolled at Buffalo, NY.

1860 Owned McSwain, Dunnville; sold Canadian.

1860 Owned A. Quackenbush, Montreal, QUE, out of Port Dalhousie, ONT; renamed GORDON, JOHN.

1864 Owned C.H. Carter, Montreal, C33521.

1870 Burned, total loss.

1871 Owned at Montreal, inspected at Port Colburne, Lake Erie, 109 gross tons, 73 net tons.

1878 Owned Charles H. Carter, Port Colbourne, registered at Montreal, QUE; 67.1 x 16.8 x 7.6', 109 gross / 73 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HART, A.E. (1857, Tug (Towboat))