MODJESKA (1889, Propeller)


Also known as:
MANITOULIN
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
96058
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Yokes, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Napier, Shanks & Bell
Original Owner and Location:
George Elias Tuckett, Hamilton, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Hamilton Steamboat Co, Ltd.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
6
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 15, 15, 24, 24, 40, 40 x 27", 1,800hp, 130rpm engines, Dunsmuir & Jackson, Glasgow, Scotland (1889). 7 x 16', 150# steam navy-type boilers, Napier, Shanks & Bell, Glasgow, Scotland (1889).
Dimensions
Length:
178'
Beam:
31.1'
Depth:
12.3'
Tonnage (gross):
678
Tonnage (net):
461
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Weller, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1952
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Cement ballast required scrapping in dry dock.
History

1899 Owned Hamilton Steamboat Co, Hamilton, ONT.

1911 Owned Niagara Navigation Co, Ltd, Toronto, ONT.

1912 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co, Ltd.

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd, Montreal, QUE.

1924, Jul 5 Collision with sidewheel steamer TORONTO in Toronto harbor.

1924, Jul 7 Collided with Sunnyside seawall near the western gap at Toronto harbor.

1924, Jul 15 Dry dock in Toronto for repairs.

1926 Owned Owen Sound Transportation Co, Ltd.

1926 - 27 Rebuilt with passenger accommodations at Owen Sound, ONT; renamed MANITOULIN; overnight steamer ran Owen Sound - Soo.

1929 913 gross / 453 net tons.

1949 Retired due to fire regulations.

1951 Stripped of wooden cabins at Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1952 Hull scrapped in Port Weller Dry Docks.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MODJESKA (1889, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MODJESKA (1889, Propeller)