MORLEY (1879, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GRAND TRAVERSE
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
91129
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
W.B. Morley & James J. Hill
Master Carpenter:
Wm. B. Morley
Original Owner and Location:
Wm. B. Morley et al., Marine City
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
One 22 + 40 x 27", 425hp @ 95rpm engine, Murphy Iron Works, Detroit (1857) from tug WILLIAM PRINGLE.
Dimensions
Length:
181.2'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
14.1'
Tonnage (gross):
869.68
Tonnage (net):
749.18
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1 1/2 miles north of Colchester Shoal Light.
Lake Erie.
Date:
20 Oct 1896
Final Depth:
23'
How:
Sunk by collision.
Final Cargo:
800 tons coal, apples, cider & fish.
Notes:
Sank in collision with propeller LIVINGSTONE. 1897 Machinery salvaged; dynamited.
History

1878, Dec Launched.

1879, Apr 29 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1880, May 29 Chartered to Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railway Co. ran Toledo, OH - Buffalo, NY.

1881, Apr 20 Owned Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railway Co.

1882, Dec Ashore Windmill Point, Lake Erie.

1884, Nov Grounded Lonesome Point near Grand Marais, MI, Lake Superior, downbound Duluth, MN.

1885, May 14 Salvaged; towed to Marquette, MI then Detroit, MI by tug KATE WILLIAMS.

1886, Jun 29 Rebuilt at Port Huron; owned Elk Rapids Iron Co, Elk Rapids, MI; wooden arches removed, steam boilers by Love & Schofield.

1886, Sep 10 Renamed GRAND TRAVERSE to serve in ore, coal & grain trade.

1887, Apr Aground above Halstead Bridge, Duluth, grain laden; ran Buffalo - Duluth with coal & wheat.

1887, Jul 8 Owned William F. Hallstead, Scranton, PA.

1890 Ran Buffalo - Green Bay.

1896 Owned Lackawana Transportation Co, Buffalo, NY.

1896, Oct 20 Sank, Lake Erie.

1897 Owned Pfohl Brothers, Buffalo; salvaged all removeable items & machinery; Dynamited as navigation hazard.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MORLEY (1879, Bulk Freighter)