DUNDONELL (1859, Brigantine)


Also known as:
CITY OF TORONTO;CITY OF ERIE
Year of Build:
1859
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rideau Canal
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
220
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Leland, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
27 Oct 1891
Notes:
Caught in gale & wrecked on beach, Leland, MI.
History

1861 Large repairs.

1862 Rebuilt.

1862, Nov Lost topmast Presque Isle, Lake Ontario.

1863 Owned J. G. Laidlaw, Toronto, ONT; 269 tons; renamed CITY OF TORONTO.

1866 Owned William Rundels, Toronto, ONT.

1866 Enrolled Erie, PA; 220 tons; US433; rebuilt this year.

1868 Renamed CITY OF ERIE; 220.56 gross tons; owned Chicago.

1869 Repaired.

1871 Owned Kirby, Furlong & Co., Grand Haven, MI.

1876 Barge.

1887, Mar Partial rebuild, Chicago, IL.

1891, Oct 27 Wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUNDONELL (1859, Brigantine)